Professional Painting & Facade Services, Belgium: From 2 to 119 Tracked Conversions in a Month
Cost per conversion cut from €193.54 to €5.31 after a full account rebuild
Client & Context
LIS NV (lisnv.com) — professional painting, facade finishing, roof cleaning, industrial coating and signage services in Belgium. Primary promotion regions: Houthalen, Bruges, Flanders and Brussels. All campaigns run in Dutch, accounting for local Flemish terminology specific to each region.
The Challenge
At the start, the ad account had a limited structure and relied heavily on a single Smart campaign, with no real separation by service, location or demand type. Conversion tracking also needed verification — Google Ads was counting not just core inquiries but secondary, lower-intent local interactions as conversions, which made the reported numbers unreliable for decision-making. Over the baseline period (31.05–30.06.2025), the account produced just 2 tracked conversions at a cost of roughly €193.54 each.
Project goals: build a controlled system for generating local inquiries through Google Ads; reach at least 12 target actions or inquiries per month; hold spend within a €750 monthly budget; verify and improve tracking of forms, calls and other key actions; split campaigns by demand type, service and location; and grow LIS NV's visibility in local search as a foundation for further scaling.
Approach
1. Full account audit
The team audited the ad account, the website, and the analytics setup together — not in isolation. This surfaced a limited campaign structure and insufficient separation between primary, high-intent conversions and secondary, lower-value ones, which had been distorting the account's real performance picture.
2. Tracking verification
Tracking was checked and corrected across price-quote form submissions, phone calls, contact-page visits, direction requests and downloads. This alone surfaced significantly more usable data for optimization and gave the team a much clearer picture of actual user behavior on the site.
3. Rebuilding the account structure
The account was expanded into four distinct roles: Performance Max, non-brand Search, Brand Search, and a supporting Smart campaign — each with its own defined job in generating demand, rather than one undifferentiated campaign trying to do everything.
4. Keyword expansion
Keyword coverage was expanded for painting work, facade services, roof cleaning and local services across the priority Belgian regions the client serves.
5. Manual query review in Dutch and Flemish
Dutch and Flemish search queries were reviewed by hand. Irrelevant queries tied to job-seeking, training courses, DIY self-service searches, and pure information-seeking were identified and added to negative keywords — critical work in a market where generic terms can carry very different intent depending on local phrasing.
6. Performance Max tuning
Asset groups, search themes and audience signals for Performance Max were reviewed and refreshed, and target CPA plus budget allocation were adjusted to reflect actual performance data as it came in.
What Worked
In July 2026, Performance Max delivered 112 tracked conversions at €3.27 each, spending €366.05 for 373 clicks at an average CPC of €0.98. A supporting campaign ("Vakkundige schilderwerken" — "Skilled Painting Work") added a further 7 conversions at €4.51 each on €31.55 of spend. Combined, the account reached 119 tracked conversions at an average €5.31 cost, spending €632.44 in total — €117.56 under the €750 monthly cap, meaning the results were achieved with budget to spare.
What Didn't Work
- Brand Search generated 12 clicks at an unusually strong 40% CTR, but zero conversions. The cause was simply too little existing branded demand volume. Rather than cutting it, the team kept it running on a limited budget purely to defend brand queries from being poached — not as a lead-generation source in its own right.
- Overall account CTR dropped from 0.99% to 0.27%, driven largely by Performance Max's very broad reach (195,516 impressions at a 0.19% CTR). The campaign wasn't paused despite the low CTR, because it was simultaneously driving 112 conversions at €3.27 each — instead, the team committed to ongoing monitoring of its traffic and conversion quality rather than judging it on CTR alone.
- Google Ads' conversion count included not just forms and calls but secondary local interactions as well — meaning the 119 tracked conversions cannot be read as 119 confirmed leads outright. The clearly stated next step is to separate genuine inquiries from lower-value local micro-actions and validate lead quality directly against the client's own sales data.
Results — Comparable Period
| Metric | 31.05–30.06.2025 | 01.07–31.07.2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Tracked conversions | 2 | 119 |
| Cost per conversion | €193.54 | €5.31 |
| CTR | 0.99% | 0.27% |
| CPC | €0.23 | €1.19 |
| Clicks | 1,712 | 533 |
| Impressions | 173,132 | 197,707 |
| Ad spend | €387.10 | €632.44 (€750 limit) |
Conclusion
The account rebuild moved LIS NV from a limited, undifferentiated Smart campaign to a managed structure with clearly separated roles for Performance Max, Search and Brand campaigns. Fixing tracking, expanding semantic coverage, properly localizing queries in Dutch and Flemish, and consistent negative-keyword hygiene together gave the system far better-quality signals to optimize against. A controlled system for generating local inquiries via Google Ads is now in place, and the goal of at least 12 target actions per month was not just met but substantially exceeded. Ad spend stayed within the €750 monthly budget throughout. Tracking of forms, calls and other key actions has been set up, verified and improved, and campaigns are now split by demand type and role in the funnel — with further detailing by service and location planned as more data accumulates. LIS NV's local search visibility has grown, and the foundation for further scaling is in place. The next steps: separate confirmed leads from local micro-conversions, validate lead quality against the client's own data, continue optimizing non-brand Search, and gradually scale Performance Max once leads and local actions are properly split apart.